Insurance event Get a quote
The national rating agency Ahbor-Reyting has awarded GROSS a solvency rating of uzA++ with a “Stable” outlook. This highest financial stability rating reflects the company's reliability and stability in the insurance market.
In 2024, GROSS paid out UZS 109.64 billion (€8.16 million) in claims, marking a 35% increase from 2023 (UZS 81 bn / €5.90 mln). The company's technical reserves grew by 66% over the year — from UZS 246.8 bn (€17.97 mln) to UZS 409.4 bn (€30.47 mln) — demonstrating its strong capacity to meet obligations to policyholders.
GROSS significantly expanded its customer base, with the number of policies growing by 16% to 860,914 in 2024. Net premiums written also demonstrated steady growth, increasing by 33%, from UZS 450.2 bn (€32.78 mln) to UZS 600.5 bn (€44.69 mln).
The company maintains its leading position in claims settlement: according to the report of the National Agency of Perspective Projects of the Republic of Uzbekistan (NAPP), 97.7% of GROSS policyholders who submitted claims received payouts in 2024. This figure significantly exceeds the market average of 89.5%.
GROSS was the only company from Uzbekistan to receive the prestigious GAZET INTERNATIONAL AWARDS 2024. The “Best Customer Service in Insurance Uzbekistan 2024” award highlights the company's exceptional service quality and innovative approach to insurance business development.
Since 2022, Fitch Ratings has annually assigned GROSS a financial strength rating of B+ with a “Stable” outlook.